×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to www.StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Product ID: PEX1000MMSC

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

Features
  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m

  • PCI Express 1.0a compliant

  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up

More Features . . .
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0

  • Supports up to 7K Bytes jumbo frame in Windows® 7/Vista (4KB in older OS)

  • Microsoft NDIS5 (IP, TCP, UDP) checksum offload

  • Cable diagnostic utility

  • Compliant with RFC 1157 SNMP v1 which allows you to manage remotely

  • 1000Mbps-Full-duplex

  • Complies with IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1p standards

  • Easy plug and play installation

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

Available in
$181.99 CDN

ID: PEX1000MMSC

In stock: +
Canada: 23  |  USA: 863

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our Canadian warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our US warehouse.


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows® Server 2012, 2008 R2
Mac OS® 10.x (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux

Applications
  • Add a 1000 Mbps SC Fiber connection to a PCI compatible PC
  • Add network connectivity to a PC up to 550m Away
  • Create a secure connection between the PC and a fiber switch
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance
Product Numbers
Dell Harmony A3101030
Ingram Micro Canada 90660K
Synnex Canada STC-PEX1000MMSC
ASI Distribution Canada 82481
DandH Canada PEX1000MMSCCA
UPC Code 065030832670
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Ports 1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168B
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Performance
Maximum Cable Length 1804 ft [550 m]
Wavelength 850nm
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows® Server 2012, 2008 R2
Mac OS® 10.x (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Not compatible with 10/100
Physical Characteristics
Product Length 4.3 in [109 mm]
Product Width 3.3 in [83 mm]
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Weight 2.8 oz [80 g]
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link and Activity
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45° C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 5%-95% non-condensing
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.5 lb [0.7 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
1 - Driver/Instruction Manual CD-ROM
Certifications
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

$132.99

In stock:   Canada: 43  |  USA: 143

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our Canadian warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our US warehouse.

Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable (SC-SC)

$34.99

In stock:   Canada: 0  |  USA: 19

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our Canadian warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our US warehouse.

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the PEX1000MMSC. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.